DiamondOps
Market

Brody Hopkins

Price History

Buy NowSell Order

Your Orders

— your buys, sells & profit on this card

Should you hold or sell this card?

What your cards are worth, your profit after the 10% tax if you sold now, plus round-trip flip P&L — with Pro.

Brody Hopkins — Common 55 OVR Relief Pitcher Overview

Brody Hopkins is a Common 55 OVR Relief Pitcher card for the Rays, part of the Live set in MLB The Show's Diamond Dynasty. He throws right-handed. The card was added to Diamond Dynasty in September 2026.

On the mound, Brody Hopkins works with a 5-pitch arsenal led by a 94 mph Sinker and a 87 mph Cutter. His pitching ratings include 94 Velocity, 53 Control, and 58 Break. The profile favors a balanced mix of command and movement.

DiamondOps grades each pitch in Brody Hopkins's arsenal: Slider (S), Sinker (S), Sweeper (S), Cutter (S), and Splitter (A). 4 of them grade S-tier, which is what separates a genuine out-pitch mix from a deep-but-flat arsenal. Its strongest tunnel pairing is the Slider off the Cutter, so the two share a release look. Arsenal grades are the same at every difficulty — unlike a hitter's OpScore, a pitch mix does not re-weight as you climb.

On the Diamond Dynasty market, Brody Hopkins currently buys for about 156 stubs, with sell orders near 0 stubs. Over the past 6 days the buy price has fallen roughly 82%. Its quick-sell value of 5 stubs sits at or above the sell price, making it quick-sell viable. DiamondOps currently rates the card a buy at this price.

OpScore is DiamondOps' composite rating of a card's in-game performance value. Brody Hopkins earns an OpScore of 57 on Legend difficulty, ranking #2301 among all cards and #385 among Relief Pitchers.

Live Series cards like Brody Hopkins's are the ones Diamond Radar scores: it reads a player's real MLB production and predicts what the next roster update will do to the card — the predicted rating, the tier jump, and how likely the upgrade is. Ratings only move at a roster update, and not every Live Series card is scored in a given window. Model v11: of the 162 cards it scored 70 or above in its 1 graded update, 72% were upgraded, against 21% by chance: 3.5× better.

Common questions

What is Brody Hopkins's overall rating in MLB The Show 26?
Brody Hopkins is a 55 OVR Common Relief Pitcher for the Rays.
Is Brody Hopkins a good card in MLB The Show 26?
Among Relief Pitchers, Brody Hopkins ranks #367 on All-Star, #387 on Hall of Fame, and #385 on Legend by OpScore — DiamondOps' difficulty-aware rating: it weights the attributes that decide at-bats and recomputes them for each difficulty, whereas in-game Overall is a single number that does not change with the level you play on.
How much does Brody Hopkins cost in Diamond Dynasty?
The last recorded buy-now price was 156 stubs. Prices move constantly on the in-game marketplace — the chart on this page tracks the card's real history rather than a single snapshot.

Where to go next

Every link below comes from this card's own series, team, rarity, position, or the collections and programs it belongs to.